Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

The Curse of Monkey Island (Windows)

90
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Curse of Monkey Island Credits

Credits

Story Jonathan Ackley, Larry Ahern
DesignJonathan Ackley, Larry Ahern
Project LeadsJonathan Ackley, Larry Ahern
ProgrammersJonathan Ackley, Charles Jordan, Chris J. Purvis
Lead Background ArtistWilliam V. Tiller
Background ArtistsMaria Bowen, Kathy Hsieh
Lead AnimatorMarc Overney
2D AnimationGraham Annable, Yang-Ja Ballard, Anson Jew, Vamberto Maduro, Kevin Micallef, Chris Miles, Charlie Ramos, Derek Sakai
3D AnimationDaniel Colon Jr.
2D Cleanup and In-BetweensOliver Sin
Art and Animation DirectorLarry Ahern
Lead Render ArtistKim Lyons
Render ArtistsThomas Arndt, Roger Tholloug, Marcia Thomas
Art TechniciansKim Gresko, Michele Harrell, Livia Knight, C. Andrew Nelson
Post Production Visual EffectsC. Andrew Nelson
Music ComposerMichael Z. Land
Music ProducersMichael Z. Land, Hans Christian Reumschuessel
Voice Director & ProducerDarragh O'Farrell
Senior Voice EditorKhris Brown
Voice EditorsCoya Elliott, Cindy F. Wong
Voice Department CoordinatorPeggy Bartlett
Sound DesignClint Bajakian, Julian Kwasneski
System ProgrammingAric Wilmunder
SCUMM SystemAaron Giles, Brad P. Taylor, Aric Wilmunder
Insane Animation SystemVince Lee, Matthew Russell
iMuse Music SystemMichael Z. Land, Peter McConnell, Michael McMahon
Lead TesterDan Pettit
TestingDeidre Anderson, Jo Ashburn, Matthew Azeveda, John Buzolich, John Castillo, Tim Chen, Leyton Chew, Scott Douglas, Morgan W. Gray, Greg Land, Colin Munson, Theresa O'Connor, Charles W. Smith, Leon Susen, Scott Tingley, Randy Tudor, Paul Zabierek
Senior Compatability TechnicianChip Hinnenberg
Compatability TechniciansJames Davison, Jason Lauborough, Lynn Selk, Kevin Von Aspern
Production ManagerCamela Boswell
Production CoordinatorKellie Tauzin
Product Marketing ManagerTom Byron
Based on Characters Created byRon Gilbert
Script WritersJonathan Ackley, Larry Ahern, Charles Jordan, Chris J. Purvis
Additional DesignCharles Jordan, Chris J. Purvis, Tim Schafer
StoryboardsMarc Overney, William V. Tiller
Concept ArtLarry Ahern, Ken Macklin, Kevin Micallef, Marc Overney, Steve Purcell, Derek Sakai, William V. Tiller
Additional 2D AnimationDavid Bogan, David DeVan, Chris Schultz, Oliver Sin
Additional BackgroundsWilliam L. Eaken, Chris Hockabout
Installer & LauncherDarren Johnson
Additional ProgrammingAaron Giles, Gary Keith Brubaker, Livia Knight
Additional TestingBeau Kayser, Bob McGehee, Thomas Scott, Tabitha Tosti
International ProgrammingJudith Lucero
International Lead TesterAdam Pasztory
Burning GoddessesWendy Kaplan, Kellie Walker
Manual WritersJo Ashburn, Mollie Boero
Manual DesignPatty Hill
Package DesignSoo Hoo Design
Package Cover ArtLarry Ahern, William V. Tiller
Technical WritersLynn Selk, Chip Hinnenberg
Strategy GuideJo Ashburn
Additional Art TechniciansStephen Kalning, Michael Levine, Aaron Muszalski, Doug Shannon, Tabitha Tosti
Ship Model ConstructionWesley Anderson
Stan's Theme byPeter McConnell
Voice Recording EngineersElliot Anders, Ernie Sheesley
Assistant EngineerLaurie Bean
LucasArts Voice EngineerJeff Kliment
Voice Record LocationScreenmusic Studios
Additional Production CoordinationLinda Villalobos Grisanti, Susan Upshaw
Variable Bit Rate Adaptive Pulse Code/Modulation with Dynamic Error CorrectionSteven D. Splinter, Paul Wenker
Monkeys are Listening ConceptCasey Donahue Ackley
Special Thanks ToCasey Donahue Ackley, Laura Ackley, Michael Ackley, Nancy Ackley, Dino Ago, Lee Ballard, Hal Barwood, Tami Caryl McIntyre, Angie Brown, Mark Christiansen, Sean Clark, Stephanie Colon, Kristi Dechario, Garry M. Gaber, Melissa Gaber, Ron Gilbert, David Grossman, Jeff Grunden, Janet Halesbo (Dr.), Krista Hand, Lisa Hansen, Peter Hively, Tony Hsieh, Alfredo Ignacio, Charles Jordan, Pat Jordan, Skip Jordan, David Levison, John Lyons, Peter McConnell, Gabriel McDonald, Cherie Micallef, Collette Michaud, Bret Mogilefsky, Annita Motte, Dee Overney, Mark Petersen, Steve Purcell, Stephen R. Shaw, Robert S. Roden, Tim Schafer, Michael Stemmle, Amy Tiller, Everyone at Transaction Software Technologies
Very Special Thanks ToGeorge Lucas
Dedicated to the Memory ofBret Barrett
Cast of CharactersDominic Armato (Guybrush Threepwood), Roger Behr (Mort/Stu Boyle/Pirate 4), Gregg Berger (Cutthroat Bill), Alexandra Boyd (Governer Elaine Marley/Son Pirate), Earl Boen (LeChuck), Scott S. Bullock (Lemonhead/Pirate 2), Gary Coleman (Kenny Falmouth), George Del Hoyo (Palido Domingo/Pirate 1), Denny Delk (Murray/Skully/Father Pirate), Jan Eddy (Fat Pirate), David Fennoy (King Andre/Pirate 3), Quinton Flynn (Mr. Fossey), Kathleen Freeman (Madame Xima), Brendan Holmes (Pirate 6), Harvey Jason (Cabana Boy/LaFoot), Tom Kane (Captain Rottingham/The Flying Welshman), Mary Kay Bergman (Ghost Bride), Kay E. Kuter (Griswold Goodsoup), Terence McGovern (Captain Blondebeard/Cruff), Joe Nipote (Wharf Rat), Patrick Pinney (Stan), Glenn Quinn (Pirate 5), Victor Raider Wexler (Slappy Cromwell/Snowcone Guy), Neil Ross (Wally), Chris Sena (Thin Pirate), Michael Sorich (Edward VanHelgen/Ghost Groom), Leilani Jones (Voodoo Lady), Alan Young (Haggis McMutton), Dave Madden (as Dinghy Dog)
Music Engineered and Mixed byHans Christian Reumschuessel
Additional Production CoordinationKim Kowalski
President (LUCASARTS ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY LLC)Jack Sorensen
Director of DevelopmentSteve Dauterman
Director of Marketing and SalesMary Bihr
ControllerTom McCarthy
Director of Business Affairs and General CounselJeremy Salesin
Director of Human ResourcesKaren Chelini
Senior Manager of Information SystemsAlex Gerson
Manager of Product SupportDan Gossett
Manager of International BusinessLisa Star
International Operations SupervisorJudy Grossman
Manager of Quality AssuranceMark Cartwright
Supervisor of Quality AssuranceDan Connors
National Sales ManagerMeredith Cahill
Manager of Sound DevelopmentMichael Z. Land
Manager of VoiceTamlynn Niglio
Localization Department ManagerCarole Degoulet
International ProductionCaroline Eliot, Cindy Leung
Tools ManagerAric Wilmunder
Supervisor of Art DepartmentKaren Purdy
Art Department Technical ManagerJessica Forys
Art Department AssistantAllison McGaha
Public Relations ManagerTom Sarris
Public Relations SpecialistHeather Twist
Public Relations AssistantJosh Moore
FinanceNeena Bonetti, Diana Casas, Teena Gaulke, Shane Hanson, Polly Jenkins, Kristin Johnson, Sharon Lengele, Sandra Li, Ann Marie Nemanich, Dan Nystrom, Christine Price, Richard Quinones, Greg Robles, Phil Rouse, Robin Visaya, Colleen Wilson
MarketingMollie Boero, Tom Byron, Jason Deadrich, Barbara Gleason, Amanda Haverlock, Patty Hill, Zack Small
SalesJudy Allen, Anne Barson, Tracey Fleming, David Gershik, Jason Horstman, Laura Ricci, Janice Romano, Kari Zanotto
Supervisor of Product SupportDave Harris
Product SupportKarsten Agler, Dino Ago, Wesley Anderson, Robert Bailey, Darren Brown, Anthony Burquez, Brian Carlson, Scott Carter, Steven Cheung, Alyssa Clark, Larry Collins, Jay Geraci, Dan Gossett, Brad Grantham, Jeffrey Gullett, Catherine Haigler, Lloyd Hess, Beau Kayser, Eric Knudson, David Leighton, Bob McGehee, Logan Parr, Paul Purdy, Alejandro Romero, Bob Steffy, Amy Tiller, Tabitha Tosti
Human ResourcesHolly Green, Lisa Henley, Sangeeta Praashar
Information SystemsIan Campbell, Thomas J. Caudle, Edward Chin, Laurel Elaine Woods, Erik Ellestad, James Gordon, Randy Severson, James Wood
Office ManagerCatherine Durand
Administrative SupportSherri Bridge, Sharron Drake, Lissa Klanor, Jannett L. Shirley-Paul, Peggy Stok
Sound MixingClint Bajakian
'Voodoo Theme' byClint Bajakian, Michael Z. Land
'Guybrush Floating Theme' byMatthew Azeveda, John Castillo, Greg Land, Peter McConnell, Leon Susen, Paul Zabierek

Deutsche Version

ProjektleitungJörg Gräfingholt
ÜbersetzungNils Bote, Jörg Gräfingholt, Oliver Jörg, Markus Ludolf, Stephan Kramer, Christian Schneider
RegieNils Bote, Christian Schneider
TontechnikMartin Ruiz, Willi Großmann, Thomas Gesell
SchnittMarc Braun, Thomas Buchhorn, Jörg Gräfingholt, Andreas Herbertz, Markus Ludolf, Christian Schneider
QualitätssicherungThomas Buchhorn, Andre Dorfmüller, Michael Milan, Michael Schievenbusch, Christian Schneider
ProduktmanagerPetra Mock
LektoratAntje Sprekeler
LightingZero
Verpackung / HandbuchHeiko H
Schedule CoordinationMartina Höveler
VoicesVittorio Alfieri, Renier Baaken, Rolf Berg, Karin Buchali, Dirk Fenselau, Mathias Haase, Peter Harting, Freddy Homan, Gregor Höppner, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Pius Maria Küppers, Kordula Leisse, Axel Ludwig, Norman Matt, Frank Modler, Frauke Poolman, Lutz Reichert, Volker Riesch, Wolfgang Rositzka, Stefan Schleberger, Alexander Schottky, Reinhard Schulat-Rademacher, Karl Heinz Tafel, Volker Wolf, Thaddäus Zech
PrintingLippert Druck & Verlag
International CoordinationPetra Mock
CastingChristian Schneider
StaffChristian Schneider
Business AdministrationWilli Großmann, Thomas Gesell

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

George Lucas, 159 other games
Jack Sorensen, 130 other games
Mark Cartwright, 102 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Julian Kwasneski, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Gregg Berger, 92 other games
Quinton Flynn, 86 other games
Dan Connors, 86 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
David Grossman, 75 other games
Ron Gilbert, 74 other games
Steve Dauterman, 73 other games
Renier Baaken, 68 other games
Andreas Herbertz, 64 other games
Paul Purdy, 63 other games
Randy Tudor, 62 other games
Gary Keith Brubaker, 60 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Mary Bihr, 58 other games
Volker Wolf, 58 other games
Jay Geraci, 57 other games
Scott S. Bullock, 56 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Dig, a group of 112 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith, a group of 91 people
Grim Fandango, a group of 91 people
Outlaws, a group of 87 people
Full Throttle, a group of 85 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 85 people
Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Dark Forces II, a group of 72 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance, a group of 72 people
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, a group of 72 people
Star Wars: DroidWorks, a group of 70 people
Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine, a group of 69 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Racer, a group of 69 people
Afterlife, a group of 67 people
Star Wars: Force Commander, a group of 60 people
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire, a group of 56 people
Star Wars: Rebel Assault II - The Hidden Empire, a group of 54 people
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle, a group of 53 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter, a group of 47 people
Star Wars: X-Wing Vs. TIE Fighter + Balance of Power, a group of 43 people
Star Wars: Dark Forces, a group of 42 people
Star Wars: Masters of Teräs Käsi, a group of 40 people
Star Wars: Demolition, a group of 40 people
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, a group of 39 people
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition, a group of 39 people
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles, a group of 38 people

Credits for this game were contributed by ClydeFrog (10069), MAT (71289), Jeanne (75627), The Greek (92), thf (153822) and Xoleras (66241)