User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Unreal Tournament III (Windows)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Unreal Tournament III Credits

Epic Games

Lead DesignerSteven Polge
Lead ProgrammerSteven Polge
Senior ProducerJeffrey Kennedy Morris
ProgrammersJames Golding, Amitt Mahajan, Matt Oelfke, Josh Markiewicz, Martin Sweitzer, Joe Wilcox
Additional ProgrammingRay Davis, Rob McLaughlin, Thomas James, Laurent Delayen, Jeff Farris, Dave Hagewood, Warren Marshal, John Barrett, Michiel Hendriks
Art DirectorJeremiah O'Flaherty
Technical Art DirectorShane Caudle
Lead ArtistPaul David Jones
ArtistsChris Bartlett, Shane Caudle, Peter Ellis, Matt Hancy, Pete Hayes, Jay Hosfelt, Kevin Johnstone, Kevin Lanning, Maury Mountain, Aaron Smith, Chris Wells, Mike Buck, Scott Dossett, Bill Green, James Hawkins, Aaron Herzog, Josh Jay, Wyeth Johnson, Greg Mitchell, Shane Pierce, Kendall Tucker
Additional ArtworkPer Abrahamsen, Chris Perna, John Sheffield, Cedric Fiorentino
Lead Level DesignersJim Brown, David Ewing
Level DesignersRyan Brucks, Stuart Fitzsimmons, Paul Mader, Sidney Rauchberger, David Spalinski, Phil Cole, Bastiaan Frank, Warren Marshall, Demond Rogers, Michael Spano
Additional Level DesignCedric Fiorentino, Alan Willard, Ken Spencer, Pancho Eekels
Audio DirectorMike Larson
Technical Director, Unreal Engine 3Joe Graf
Lead Engine ProgrammerDaniel Vogel
Engine ProgrammersJosh Adams, Mike Fricker, Keith Newton, Andrew Scheidecker, Scott Sherman, Tim Sweeney, Sam Zamani, David Burke, Wesley Hunt, Ron Prestenback, John Scott, Niklas Smedberg, Daniel Wright
WritingMichael V. Capps
Executive ProducerMichael V. Capps
Battlefield SurgeonRod Fergusson
Associate ProducerTanya Jessen
PresidentMichael V. Capps
VPMark A. Rein, Jay Wilbur
ControllerJoe Babcock
Quality AssuranceScott Bigwood
Engine Quality AssuranceBrett Holcomb, Preston Thorne, Aaron Jones
Sys AdminWarren Schultz, Shane Smith
Sys Admin InternWoody Ent
Office ManagerAnne Dube
Special ThanksCliff Bleszinski, Jean Rochefort, Kelly Farrow, Chris Mielke, Phil Robinson, Lee Jacobson, Samuel Peterson, Chris Norden, Jason Page, James Wang, Bruno Matzdorf, Riley R. Russell III, James Black, Leslie Pirritano, Dan Vivoli, Greg LaBrec, Anna Fedorova, Olga Latyaeva, Sandra Congdon, Kimberly Thompson, Jay Andrews, Sarah Amidon, David F. Zucker, Clare Turner, Miguel Iribarren, Ryan C. Gordon, John Bates, Cort Stratton, Robert Vawter, Mark Danks, Michael Sherrock, Roy Taylor, Bill Rehbock, Eric Reichley, Steve Englebrecht, Alex Ruzhentsev, Jeff Royle, the Gears of War Team, Richard Nalezynski
On‑Site Test LeadsSamuel Gonzalez (CriPPleR), Roger Collum (Roger)
On‑Site TestersDavid DeYoung, Steven Haines, Nate Kelly, Krystun H. Wells, Robert Flachofsky, Randy Heimann, Elliott Walters, Doug Wilson, Andy Bayle (Destrothenecro), Eric Duggan (Poptartbandit), John Elliot (Monquis), Justin Hair (Nightclucker), John Wallin Liberto
MusicRom Di Prisco, Kevin Riepl, Jamey Scott, Jesper Kyd
Sound DesignJamey Scott, Joey Kuras

Technicolor Interactive Services

Director Audio ServicesTom Hays
Casting DirectorChris Borders
Additional Voice DirectionRichard Epcar
Sound Recording SupervisorLydian Tone
Recording EngineerMorgan Gerhard, David Walsh
Dialog EditorDavid Fisk, Elizabeth Johnson

Dialog Actors

JesterAndrea Baker
Iron Guard male, Corrupt RobotSteven Jay Blum
Status AnnouncerKimberly D. Brooks
OthelloTerrence C. Carson
ReaperChris Cox
MalcolmGreg Eagles
LaurenSerena Irwin
Necris female, AkashaMandy Kaplan
Necris male, Corrupt RobotNeil Kaplan
Twin Souls female, Iron Guard femaleIona Morris
BishopNolan North
KrallDavid Sobolov
Reward Announcer, Twin Souls male, KrallFred Tatasciore

Epic Games China

CEOPaul Meegan
PresidentLu Zhi Gang
Lead Environment ArtistLiao Jun Hao
Lead Character ArtistKong Yuan

Streamline Studios

Adam Capone, Bart Oosten, Fabio Ilacqua, Henrik Bolle, Javier O'Neill, John Flannery, Lucas Bramlage, Mattias Magito, Olof Strand, Robert Larsson, Stefan Baier, Thomas Schmall, Alex Huneker, Eric Colburn, Eva Koekkoek, Héctor R. Fernández, Mike Shurtleff, Saskia Kronenburg, Andre Stiegler, Clark Morissaint, Frederik Sjölund, Ilya Nedyal, Jeroen Leurs, Lidija Filipovic, Marc Schweinoch, Michelle Rodriguez, Renier Banninga, Ryan Keuhn, Steven Chagnon, Wanja Svasek, David C. Lee, Ester Feller, Harpreet Seble, Manu Bains, Sabina Dirks, Alexander L. Fernández, Anethea Veenman-Hodges, Peter Renner (Fufu Frauenwahl)

Soundelux Design Group

Supervising Sound Designer & MixingScott Martin Gershin
Project ManagerShannon Potter
Sound DesignBrad Beaumont, Clint Richardson, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Candice Baldwin, Steven Robinson, Peter Zinda, Ronald Dutch Hill, Patrick Yocono
Additional Mixing & PrepChad Bedell, Alan Rankin

One Step Up Foley Recordings

Foley ArtistDan O'Connell
Foley MixerJohn Cucci
Asset CoordinatorPatrick Ginn
Operations ManagerMarc Aramian
Logo DesignThomas A. Szakolczay
Krall DesignJames Daly, Arnie Jorgensen
Enviromental Concept ArtistsFeng Zhu, John Wallin Liberto, Vance Kovacs, John Dickenson

Midway Amusement Games, Inc.

Executive ProducerMark Caldwell
ProducerJerry Huber
Assistant ProducerAdam Hanson
Technical DirectorGary Lake-Schaal
Midway Creative ServicesYvonne Baptista, Ryan Braman, Rigoberto Cortes, Gary Gonzales, Jon Mongelluzzo, Jack O'Neall, BethAnn Smukowski, James Vogel, Christa Woss, Peter Bennett, Michael Crawford, Stefano Dalu, Rare Macapayag, Sally Nichols, Matt Schiel, Chris Skrundz, Ron White, Larry Wotman
Senior VP Marketing / CMOSteven M. Allison
VP of MarketingMona Hamilton
Director of MarketingTom McClure
Senior Product ManagerRandy Severin
Director of Channel MarketingKimberly Montague
Director of Online MarketingChristian Munoz
Senior Database AdministratorShirkant Dodiya
Web DesignerNathan Peters
VP of Public RelationsReilly Brennan
Senior Media Relations ManagerNatalie Salzman
Associate Media Relations ManagerSarah Moschea

Midway Home Entertainment

San Diego Quality Assurance QA DirectorPaul Sterngold
QA SupervisorAdam Jones
QA LeadEric Chow
Technical Standards EngineerShana T. Bryant
TSAIna Yamaguchi, Brian Dumlao
QA AnalystsSaleem Crawford, Rommel Abalos, Stephen Scott, John Bell, Daniel Griego, Randall Iwashita, Lawrence Mayfield, Madeline Shopoff, Peter Briones, Alex Salcedo, Justin Kuehn, JoJo Seaman, Barrett Williams, Mike Campos, Brad Logston, Henry Galindo
Localization ManagerClermont Matton
Localization SupervisorsEric Pochat, Josh Stacy
Localization QA AnalystsFranklin Najarro, Leonardo Capezzuto, Steve Farmer, Philip Vodermeyer
QA Data AnalystRebecca Dowd

EDS GameQ GTO

Console QA LeadSrikanth S. K.
PC QA LeadSomanna PB
IQC In‑ChargeSunil Kumar P.
QA Analysts Console TeamLokesh MS, Chaitanya M Bhatt, Manjunatha S, Raghavendra Shetty J., Ravi Kumar Jain, Sri Vathsa N, Varun P, Roshan Panot
QA Analysts PC TeamVinay Krishna, Vikas Dwivedi, Pradeep P, Ajish Cherian, Vikas Sawkar, Vinay C, Narayan Cawda, Kuppa Nagendra Prasad
PC Combat LeadKamalanabha N
PC Compatibility TeamPrathap R, Prashanth Rai, Prasad B
GameQ Delivery ManagerS. Venugopal
GameQ Business ManagerGuillaume Fournier
Program ManagerNaveen N. Belavadi

Midway Special Thanks

John Stookey, Christopher Evans (Blarg), Carly Yandell
SCEA ProgrammingChris Norden, Erwin Coumans, John Bates, Vangelis Kokkevis, Cort Stratton, James Wang, Steven Osman
SCEA SupportBret Mogilefsky, Brian Loke, Bruno Matzdorf, Cort Stratton, David Coombes, Erwin Coumans, J. Patton, John Bates, Kirk Bender, Mark Danks, Michael Shorrock, Robert Vawter, Steven Osman, Vlad Stamate, Brian Fukuji, Brian Silva, Chris Norden, Dan Burnash, Edwin Hui, Geoff Audy, James Wang, Jonathan Web, Madan Kandula, Mark Vitello, Riley R. Russell III, Sky Schulz, Vangelis Kokkevis
SCEE ProgrammingJason Page
SCEE SupportAntony Bowler, Neil Brown, Paul Holman, Jason Page, Oliver Hume
SCEIKenjo Akiyama, Teiji Yutaka, Nooboru Fujii, Tsutomu Horikawa, Shigeru Sugimoto (Shiggy)

Midway Games Ltd.

Managing DirectorMartin Spiess
European Director FinanceMatthew Marshall
European Director OperationsMatthew Marshall
European Sales DirectorRob Cross
European Marketing DirectorLeonie Manshanden
Senior European Brand ManagerAidan Minter
European Brand ManagerSuddy Bhardwaj
Senior Public Relations ManagerPhil Robinson
European Public Relations ManagerClare Turner
Project ManagerChris Giggins
Creative Services ManagerJoanna Hammond
Creative Services AssistantZoë Taylor
Logistics ManagerIsabelle Midrouillet
Logistics CoordinatorMike Wilcock
Special ThanksRandall Mage, Nina Lampinen, and everyone at Localsoft

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Steven M. Allison, 83 other games
Tom Hays, 82 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Reilly Brennan, 67 other games
Richard Epcar, 66 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Randall Mage, 63 other games
Joey Kuras, 62 other games
Gary Lake-Schaal, 62 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Jon Mongelluzzo, 60 other games
Jay Wilbur, 56 other games
Mark A. Rein, 56 other games
Tim Sweeney, 56 other games
Chad Bedell, 55 other games
Jason Page, 53 other games
Morgan Gerhard, 52 other games
Mark Camperell, 52 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gears of War 2, a group of 96 people
Gears of War 2 (Limited Edition), a group of 95 people
Gears of War, a group of 89 people
Gears of War (Limited Collector's Edition), a group of 87 people
Gears of War 3, a group of 81 people
Gears of War: Judgment, a group of 71 people
Bulletstorm, a group of 56 people
John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 54 people
Infinity Blade, a group of 50 people
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3, a group of 47 people
Unreal Tournament 2004, a group of 46 people
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition), a group of 46 people
Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict, a group of 44 people
TNA iMPACT!, a group of 43 people
Happy Feet, a group of 43 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 41 people
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War, a group of 40 people
Infinity Blade II, a group of 40 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 39 people
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, a group of 38 people
Shadow Complex, a group of 38 people
Wheelman, a group of 37 people
Rampage: Total Destruction, a group of 35 people
Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Zombie Ninja Pro-Am, a group of 35 people
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Imagination Invaders, a group of 34 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Thomas James (10), Sicarius (61021), formercontrib (157202) and Foxhack (12467)