Tomb Raider: Underworld Credits

Crystal Dynamics

Senior ProducerAlex Jones
Creative DirectorEric Lindstrom
Lead ProgrammerRob Pavey
Environment Art DirectorPatrick Sirk
Lead Environment ArtistDaniel Neuburger
Lead DesignerHarley Baldwin White-Wiedow
Lead AnimatorPrimo A. Navidad
Lead Character ArtistKam Yu
Executive ProducerMatthew Guzenda

Art Team

Environment ArtistsMatthew Abbott, Scott Anderson, Matthew Bein, Inna Cherneykina, Simon Craghead, Jeremy French, Yu Gu, Jeff Johnsrude-Luna, Brian Keffer, Steve Kody, Justin Lamperski, Edward J. Lee, Roberto Moreno, Eli Robles, Cassie Sandine, Caleb Strauss, Christopher Sturgill, Jacob Tai, Chris Webb
Technical ArtRobert Cheng, Rick Gilliland, David Suroviec, David Lewis
AnimatorsSuna Kang, Benjamin Harrison, Jake Spence, Nelson Tam
Additional AnimationBrandon Fernández, Jeff Wilcox
Character ArtistsChris Anderson, Cheryl Austin
External Art DirectorMurphy Michaels

Design Team

Lead Level DesignerKyle Mannerberg
Assistant Level DesignerStephen McManus
Level DesignJeremy Bredow, Jesse Johansen, Stephen McManus, Jeff Wajcs, Raymond Yeomans, Steve Yoshimura
Lead Camera DesignerRiley Cooper
Camera DesignJim E. Conrad
Lead Systems DesignerSteven Goodale
Systems DesignDaniel Bryner, Mario Di Pesa, Alex Vaughan, John Hsia, Casey Holtz, Joseph Quadara, Jason Weesner

Puzzle Team

Lead Technical DesignMatthew Roberts
Technical DesignWilliam Gahr
Lead Object ArtistGarin Mazaika
Object ArtDavid Gustlin, Shaowei Liu, Marc Senteney, Tai Tang, Jesse Warren, James Yamaoka

Production Team

ProducersDaniel Atkins, Arnab Basu, Kari Hattner, Randall Hauser, Juli Logemann, Adam Phillips, Elio Rutigliano, Benny Ventura, San Vuong

Programming Team

Lead Combat ProgrammerMark Botta
Lead Player ProgrammerMatthew Gaston
Lead Render ProgrammerSean Skelton
ProgrammersSteve Austin, Ke-Tien Chang, Bradley Johnson, Ergin Dervisoglu, Tom Fong, Nathan Frost, Andrew Hynek, Jay McKee, David Modiano, Stephen Perez, Adam Rogers
Additional Game Programming by Buzz Monkey SoftwarePatrick Brott, Daniel Koozer, Benjamin Lemer, David Merrill, Jon Milnes, Eldon Rivers, N. Alex Scott
Build EngineerJason Johnson
Build TestingMatthew Trudell, Rich Dezinno

Engine Team

Production ‑ Senior ProducerSam Newman
ProducersCorinne Crowley, Steve Gonzalez, Jarrett Jamili, Eric Chung Tak Tam
Lead Programmers - Team LeadJason Bell
Audio LeadSean Gugler
World LeadScott Krotz
Animation LeadGary Snethen
Physics LeadGary Snethen
Nixxes LeadJurjen Katsman
Cor Tools LeadPatrick Den Bekker
Rendering LeadTim van Klooster
Tech Art LeadJoe Stinchcomb
ProgrammingIan Clarke, Darrell Dennies, Mike Gonzales, Thomas Hagen Johansen, Komei Harada, Sylvester Hesp, David Hof, Sjors Jansen, Ted Johnson, Parashar Krishnamachari, David Lewis, Andy Lorino, Jim Offerman, Timothy Pease, Brian Pickrell, Carsten Sørensen, Larry Reed, Anthony Thibault
SupportNorman Morse, Philip Bloom, James Hui, Katie Bieringer, Neal Kaplan

Brand Team

Senior Brand ManagerKathryn Cala

Creative Services Team

Creative Services ManagerTroels Brun Folmann
ProducersForest Swartout Large, Rosaura Sandoval
Cinematics - Cinematics DirectorToby Gard
Cinematic AnimatorsShaun Budhram, Catherine Feraday Miller, Ryan Goldsberry, Phil Kauffold
Technical AnimatorKelvin Chu
Visual Effects - Effects LeadGavin Wood
Effects ArtistsJoe Allen, Brandon Bickford, Mike Oliver
Audio ‑ Audio LeadKarl Gallagher
Sound DesignerMike Peaslee
Audio EngineersBrian Sharp, Gregg Stephens
Music Composed byColin O'Malley, Troels Brun Folmann
Art ‑ Concept ArtistsJoel Boucquemont, Seamas Gallagher, Jens Holdener, Angie Lai, Christian Piccolo
Additional Concept ArtBrenoch Adams
UI Designed byPat Guarino
AV Supported byEstuardo Sandoval, Jae Shin
Digital Assets LibrarianHeather Polubinski

Shared Design Team

ProducerDaniel Kim
Lead External DesignerVance Wallace
DesignerBryan Enriquez

Quality Assurance Team

QA ManagerChristopher Bruno
QA LeadsDavid Pogan, Ian Johnson, Joseph Greer, Josh Hicks, Kenneth Chua
QA Assistant LeadsAudrey Spoor, Edgar Landeros, Christopher Lawrence Morgan ('C-Bug'), Mandy Draeger, Mitchell Doran
QA TechniciansJohnny Allen ('Crash'), Michael R. Murray, Phaedren Lee, Joseph Njoku Obi III, David Gordillo, Andrew West Horton, Brian Randall, Jonathan Brown, Ben Stoddard, Alice Grunstra, John-Paul Lungaro, Jason Randall

Crystal Dynamics Studio

General ManagerSean Vesce
Director of ArtDarrell Gallagher
Director of DesignNoah Hughes
Director of TechnologyJohn Pursey
Senior HR ManagerMichael Wharton
HR RepresentativeJoveth Gonzalez
Executive AssistantVictoria Vitalie
FinanceLuis Banson, William Qin
LegalClint Waasted
Business Affairs ManagerClint Waasted
IT DirectorBrian Venturi
IT DepartmentRichard Campbell, Robert Fitzpatrick, Barnaby Go, Robert Hernandez, Patrick Laciste, Andre Rodriguez, Travis Rogers
Payroll and Benefits AdministratorDee Edwards
FacilitiesClaire Laik, Tilo Ortega
ReceptionistLiz Adelman
Production BabiesChloe Jane Austin, Dylan Cole Austin, Eliza Irene Bell, Jonas William Bell, Amelia Rose Fernández, Miriam Cecelia Folmann, Oisin Gallagher, Jin Apollo Gard, Kian William Goldsberry, Millie Belle Goldsberry, Martin Guzenda, Dylan David Keffer, Gemma Maria Krotz, Troy Isaac McKee, Maxton Aaron Newman, Gabriella Perez, Dashiell Keith Pickrell, Alexia Anne Snethen, Jack Duggan Spence, Grayson Benicio Ventura, Lila Mei Vesce, Brennen Vuong, Lucy Bea White-Wiedow, Jessica Hui Chen Yu
Sincerest ThanksWilliam Beacham, John Chowanec, Nick Ferguson, Morgan Whitney Gray, Lulu LaMer, Tim Longo, Lucas Machado, Anna Marsh, Sarah van Rompaey, Andrew Wood
Special ThanksJohn Bautista, A. Gabriel Betancourt, Javier Burgos, Nick Cooper, Phil Defreitas, Leif Estes, Mike Fudge, Omar Jamal, Ben Shafer, Logan Starkenburg, William Stoneham, Paul Sullivan, Jake Wendler, David J. Witters, David Yoon
The Tomb Raider: Underworld development team would like to thank our families; husbands; wives; children; significant others and everyone else who helped us during the making of Tomb Raider: Underworld. We could not have made it without you!

Nixxes Software

Lead ProgrammerAlex Bartholomeus
ProgrammersMichiel Kolders, Johan Postma
Content EngineerHugo van der Heiden
QA (Shingo)Didier Pippel

Buzz Monkey Software

Design Department - Design DirectorMarshall Gause
Lead DesignerDuncan McPherson
Lead Level DesignerTed Brown
DesignersTroy Jacobson, Derek Manning, Jake Martin, Stan Patton, Greg Reinmuth, Kevin Wienecke
Technical DesignersJoseph Cannon, Miranda Smith
Design InternsElijah Hamovitz, Robert Hrouda
Engineering Department - Technical DirectorBrian Apgar
Lead EngineersMike Krazanowski, Benjamin Lemer
EngineersPatrick Brott, Joseph Cannon, Stephen Cordon, Alex Harper, Michael Mack, David McClurg, David Merrill, Eldon Rivers, N. Alex Scott, Miranda Smith, Tim Stair, Joel Van Eenwyk, Jacob Voll, Don Wells
Engineering InternSean Sanders
Additional EngineeringDaniel Koozer, Derick Wiant
Visual Arts Department - Studio Art DirectorBarry Drew
Art DirectorBrian Schmitt
Art Production ManagersMike Jahnke, Damon Mitchell
Lead Character ArtistEric Blondin
Environment ArtistsDouglas Brashear, Anna Brunoe, Anthony Brunoe, Howard Day, Chad Doriguzzi, Justin Gerbracht, Derek Jenson, John C. King, Matthew Morgaine, Masashi Otake, Jody Sol, Josh Sturgis, Marek Vymazal
Character ArtistsAaron Cross Gaines, Bonnie O'Clair, Jon Rush
Technical ArtistsChris Birke, Jason Ford, Marek Vymazal
AnimationDerrik McGinnis
Audio Department - Audio DesignerKen Rogers
Production Department - Executive ProducersRandy Thompson, Michael Wallis
ProducerJared W. Eden
Additional ProductionNels Bruckner
Quality Assurance Department - Test LeadGarrett Turner
TestersEd Alexander, Scott Woolley
Studio ManagementStephen Cordon, Barry Drew, Jon Milnes, Randy Thompson
IT SupportRyan Skaar, David Stambaugh
Administrative SupportCari Poissant

Babelflux LLC

ProgrammingDavid Miles, Frank Hickman

Santa Cruz Games

CEOMark Bell ('Beno')
Technical DirectorDiego Link ('Eggy')
ProducerJason Lars Bergquist ('Lars')
ProductionAdam Danielski ('Suits')
Lead ProgrammerChris Osborn ('Oz')
ProgrammersAndrew Ames ('Nasa'), Adam Freidin ('Fluffy'), Arthur Jones IV ('AJ'), Jonathan Panttaja ('Druid'), Brendan Seaman ('SeaMonkeys'), Arthur Jones IV (IV 'AJ')
ArtistsZach Cox, Andrew Webster ('Tiki'), Kenneth Anderson ('Mystaro'), Jeremy Vinar ('Photon'), Mike Roush ('Corrupto'), Leonardo Braz Da Cunha ('Rocky')
Lead AnimatorEd Gregor ('Munster')
AnimatorsErin Pearce-Zuazua ('Snow'), Patrick Gillette ('Mach 3')
Lead DesignerAlex Neuse ('CV')
DesignerDanny Johnson ('Danger')
Special ThanksMichael Mayers ('Tweak'), Guillermo Romero Jr. ('Character')

Eidos Global

Chief Executive OfficerPhil Rogers
Managing DirectorPatrick Melchior
Chief Financial OfficerRobert Brent
Company SecretaryAnthony Price
Product Acquisition DirectorIan Livingstone
Group Strategic Planning DirectorFabien Rossini
Group Marketing DirectorSarah Hoeksma
Operations DirectorRichard Lever
Chief Technical OfficerJulien Merceron
Brand ManagerAnita-Lynne Henderson

Operations

Head of LocalisationMonica Dalla Valle, Caroline Simon
Localisation ManagerJan Büchner
Localisation QA SupervisorAugusto D'Apuzzo
Production ManagerLinda Ormrod
Creative ManagerLinda Ormrod
Production ExecutiveTiago Silva
Senior Creative ArtworkerEmma Featherstone
Distribution SupervisorFiona Batey

QA

Head of QAMarc Titheridge
QA Project ManagerDavid Pettit
QA SupervisorAnthony Peterken
Lead QATyrone O'Neil, Richard Abbott, Anthony Wicker
QA TestersAllen Elliott, Andrae McKenzie, Andy Lloyd, Andrew Nicholas, Daniel Webster, Dean Holliday, James Wicker, John Skipp, Jonathan Fuguet, Jonathon Redington, Ray Mullen, Richard Edbury, Sean Carter, Shane Johnson, William Wan
Mastering SupervisorJason Walker
Special ThanksSarah van Rompaey, Nick Ferguson, William Beacham, Anna Marsh

Eidos Montreal

QA ManagerIan Rowsell
QA SupervisorEmmanuel-Yvan Ofoé
QA Lead TestersAnne-Marie Pelletier, Jonathan Larouche
QA TestersAlexandre Garneau, Alexandre Leblanc, Alexandre Zenga, Basil M. Pesin, Blaise Boileau-Fournier, Blake Marsh, Brent Tighe, Fabien Morisson, Frédéric Comtois, Guillaume Fortin-Debigaré, Jacob Young, James O'Neill, Jean-François Gauthier, Joey Di Zazzo, Joseph Serrao, Justin Bulman, Marc-André Chérilus, Martin Frappier, Mathieu Fairfield, Michael St-Denis, Paul Gordon, Philip Grohe, Philippe Cadieux, Simon Laverdière, Stefan Horvath, Walter Herrera, Yan Chayer

Eidos U.S.

Executive Vice President of Sales and MarketingRobert Lindsey
Chief Financial OfficerMalcolm Dunne
Senior Director Human ResourcesLisa Dennis
Marketing DirectorKarl Stewart
Senior Marketing ManagerMatt Knoles
Senior PR ManagerOonagh Morgan
PR SpecialistStanley Phan
Creative Services Project AdministratorJulie Moretti
Senior Graphic DesignerMichael Cala
Graphic DesignerConnie Cheung
Associate Web ProducerJohn Lerma
Web DesignerKelly Xu
Regional Sales ManagerHolly Robinson
SalesIlana Budanitsky
Marketing Services ManagerIlana Budanitsky
Channel Marketing SpecialistRafal Dudziec
Operations ManagerGregory Wu
Operations AnalystLisa Sakurai
US MasteringJordan Romaidis
Submissions SupervisorJordan Romaidis
Event SpecialistRudy Geronimo
Special ThanksDavid Bamberger, Matt Dahlgren, Diane Eng, Robert Fitzpatrick, William Gardner, Matt Gorman, Danny Jiang, Tom Nguyen, Rick Reynolds, James Song, Mike Tran, Roderick van Gelder

Blur

CG SupervisorDaniel Trbovic
Creative DirectorTim Miller
ProducerTom Slovick
Executive ProducerAl Shier
FX SupervisorKirby Miller
Layout SupervisorDavid Nibbelin
LayoutFranck Balson
ModelingJan Major, Jinho Jang, Laurent Pierlot, Luis Calero Serrano, Sze Jones
RiggingBenjamin Durkin, Enoch Ihde
AnimationBryan Hillestad, Nick Whitmire
Hair and Cloth SimulationBecca Baldwin
Lighting and CompositingJan Major, Luis Calero Serrano
FXBrandon Riza, Brandon Young, Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen, Ian Farnsworth, John Kosnik, Mark Theriault, Seung Jae Lee
Mocap Prep and Clean UpRyan Girard
Mocap TalentHollis Welsh
Technical and QC SupervisorsShaun Absher, Steven Caron, Benjamin Durkin, Sze Jones, Michael W. Stieber
Concept DesignFrancisco Ruiz Velasco, Sean McNally
Production CoordinatorPatrick Killik
Production AssistantAmanda Powell
Tools and ScriptsKarl Goldshmidt, Eric Hulser, Remi McGill
ProgrammingDuane Powell, Jeremy Donahue, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton
Systems AdministrationDuane Powell, Jeremy Donahue, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton
Sound Design and 5.1 MixGary Zacuto, Shoreline Studios

Motion Capture

Giant StudiosGreg Philyaw
Motion Capture ActorsHeidi Moneymaker (Lara), Dana Reed (Lara), Chrissy Weathersby (Lara), Helena Barrett (Amanda/Amelia), Tate Hanyok (Natla), Stacey Carino (Doppelganger), Chris Jai Cortland (Zip), Crispin Freeman (Alister), Adam D. Clark (Winston)
Stunt CoordinatorsNoon Orsatti, Dan Lemieux
Head Stunt RiggerDan Flannigan
Stunt RiggerJon Arthur
Set and Prop DesignerRyan Adams
For Kyle

Voice Over Studios

Voice Over StudiosSalami Studios, Side UK
Voice Over DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter

Voice Talent

LaraKeeley Hawes
AmandaKath E. Soucie
NatlaGrey DeLisle
ZipAlex Désert
Alister & MercenaryGregory Ellis
WinstonAlan Shearman
StoryEric Lindstrom, Toby Gard
ScreenplayEric Lindstrom
Additional StoryThe Freeman Group

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jason Walker, 182 other games
Grey DeLisle, 159 other games
Crispin Freeman, 135 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 131 other games
Matt Gorman, 110 other games
Brandon Young, 106 other games
Robert Lindsey, 97 other games
Kath E. Soucie, 97 other games
Gregory Ellis, 94 other games
Marc Titheridge, 93 other games
William Gardner, 87 other games
David Bamberger, 84 other games
Monica Dalla Valle, 81 other games
Phil Rogers, 79 other games
Ian Livingstone, 68 other games
Ray Mullen, 65 other games
John Chowanec, 62 other games
Adam Phillips, 58 other games
David Pettit, 56 other games
Caroline Simon, 55 other games
Jordan Romaidis, 55 other games
Richard Lever, 51 other games
Matt Dahlgren, 50 other games
Ilana Budanitsky, 50 other games
Matt Knoles, 47 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tomb Raider: Underworld, a group of 384 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Anniversary, a group of 174 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 159 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 114 people
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend, a group of 107 people
Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, a group of 79 people
Tomb Raider, a group of 72 people
Batman: Arkham Asylum, a group of 72 people
Project: Snowblind, a group of 58 people
Rise of the Tomb Raider: 20 Year Celebration, a group of 50 people
Rise of the Tomb Raider, a group of 50 people
Legacy of Kain: Defiance, a group of 46 people
The Tomb Raider Trilogy, a group of 45 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Augmented Edition), a group of 45 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution, a group of 45 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut, a group of 45 people
Just Cause 2, a group of 43 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - The Missing Link, a group of 42 people
Halo Wars: Definitive Edition, a group of 40 people
Whiplash, a group of 38 people
Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris, a group of 38 people
Kane & Lynch: Dead Men, a group of 38 people
Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days, a group of 38 people
25 to Life, a group of 37 people
Halo Wars, a group of 37 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Evil Ryu (65852)